EmploymentUncategorizedWage and Hour
[…] With mandatory triple damages and attorney’s fees for state law violations (these are in addition to any potential violations of federal laws), Massachusetts has one of the most powerful wage and hour laws in the country.  This law provides the Attorney General’s Office with plenty of ammunition to pursue rigorous enforcement.  In fact, last July, the Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office reached a $3 million settlement with FEDEX Ground over the alleged misclassification of delivery drivers as independent contractors.

M.G.L. c. 149, s. 148B, establishes a three-part test that presumes an individual who provides services is an employee unless:

  1. The individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact.
  2. The service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer.
  3. The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.

Oftentimes, interpreting whether a worker meets one or more parts of this three part test is tricky, and in many industries, there is a longstanding practice of classifying workers as independent contractors which must now be reevaluated.